COOKIE POLICY

We love our business and try to constantly innovate our products and production processes: attention, flexibility and speed are our distinctive elements!

Through the following policy, Giorgini Silvano Filati S.r.l., holder of data

processing, with headquarters in (59013) Oste Montemurlo (PO), in Via della

Viaccia 9, in compliance with the obligations foreseen by art. 13 of D.Lgs.

196/2003 (henceforth “Privacy Policy”), shall provide its system users with

information regarding the cookies used by this website.

What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small text file that is generated on the computer of a user the

moment he/she accesses a given website, with the objective of storing and

transporting information. Cookies are sent from a web server (the computer on

which the visited website is running) to the userʼs browser (Internet Explorer,

Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) and then memorised on the computer, to

then finally be re-sent to the website during the following visits.

During navigation, the user may receive cookies from other, different websites

on his/her terminal (so-called “third-party” cookies), which are set directly

from managers of such websites and used for the objectives and through the

modalities defined by them.

Kinds of cookies used by this website

This Website uses cookies to guarantee and assist the navigation and fruition

of itʼs content, as well as to gather information, in an aggregated form, with

regards to visits to the website and the sharing of contents: under no

circumstances are our cookies used for profiling, but the website allows the

installation of third-party cookies for profiling, as indicated in detail in the

present policy.

Holder of the cookies

The website solely uses technical cookies, in regards to which, in compliance

with art. 122 of the Privacy Code and the Measure of the Data Protection

Supervisor of May 8th 2014, no consensus by the interested party is requested;

more precisely, the website uses: third-party cookies. Some third-party

cookies, even profiling ones, are installed through the website https://

giorgini.it, which are activated by pressing “ok” on the banner in the websiteʼs

homepage.

Hereby is a detailed list of the single third-party cookies, as well as the link

through which the user can receive more information and request the

deactivation of the cookies:

 

Google Analytics

The Websites uses Google Analytics: a web data analysis tool provided by

Google Inc. (“Google”), which uses cookies that are installed on the userʼs

computer to allow a statistical analysis, in aggregated form, with regard to the

fruition of the visited website.

The Data generated by Google Analytics, even through the use of user IP

addresses, is retained by Google, just as it is said within the Disclaimer that can

be found at the following link: https://developers.google.com/analytics/

devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

To consult the privacy overview of Google Inc., the sole holder of the data

processing concerning the Google Analytics service, please proceed to the

following website http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Moreover, at the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it

Google provides an additional browser plugin for the disabling of Google

Analytics.

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps: a service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”)

to include interactive maps within webpages. This service involves the

installation of third-party cookies by Google.

To consult the privacy policy of Google Inc. and for the deactivation, please see

the following link:http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/.

Social buttons

Social buttons are represented by particular icons within the website which

resemble the icons of social networks (i.e. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn) and

allow users that are navigating to directly interact with and reach these social

networks through a simple “click”. Social buttons are used by the Website in the

footer are of the page, in the area dedicated to the presentation of the

companyʼs information, and can be found in the form of links, which forward the

user to the Proprietorʼs account on the respective social media platforms.

Through the use of these buttons, no third-party cookies are installed.

Instead, the social buttons used in the “Blog” page allow the respective social

network of the specific button that is clicked to acquire data concerning the

visits. Therefore, through the use of such buttons, third-party cookies are

installed, some of which are even profiling. However, the Website does not

share with the social networks represented through social buttons any

navigation information or data of users collected through the Website.

Data processing modalities

Data processing is carried out by the Holder through the use of automated

tools and no distribution or communication is made.

 

Contribution of data

With the exception of technical cookies, the contribution of data is entirely

remanded to the willingness of the interested party that decides to navigate the

website after having seen the brief disclaimer contained within the dedicated

banner and/or using services that require the installation of cookies. The

interested party can avoid the installation of cookies by maintaining the banner

(hence by not pressing on the “OK” button), as well as through functions

available on his/her browser.

Disabling cookies

Keeping in mind the above-mentioned information with regard to cookies

strictly necessary for navigation, the user can eliminate all other cookies

through the function provided by the Holder through the present disclaimer or,

otherwise, through his/her browser.

Each browser has a different procedure for the management of the settings.

The user can obtain specific instructions through the following links:

Microsoft Windows Explorer

Google Chrome

Mozilla Firefox

Apple Safari

Disabling third-party cookies is also possible through the modalities directly

provided by the third-party company that holds such procedures, as indicated

by the links found in the paragraph named “third-party cookies”.

For more information on cookies archived on your terminal and to individually

disable them, please visit the following link:http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

it/le-tue-scelte

Rights of the interested party

In any moment, by sending an email to the Holder of data processing to the

following address info@giorgini.it, the interested party may enforce his/her

rights, as by art. 7 of D.Lgs. 196/2003, which is hereby transcribed.

Art. 7 D. Lgs. 196/2003

The interested party has the right to obtain the confirmation of the existence,

or not, of personal data concerning him/her, even if this data has not yet been

registered and their communication is intelligible.

The interested party has the right to obtain an indication:

a) of the origin of the personal data;

b) of the purposes of the data processing methods;

c) of the logic applied in the case of data processing carried out through the

 

use of electronic instruments;

d) of the identification details of the holder, of those responsible and of the

designed representative, according to article 5, comma 2;

e) of the subjects or of the categories of subjects to which the personal data

can be communicated or that could receive it, in the capacity of designated

representative within the Stateʼs territory, people who are responsible or have

been entrusted.

The interested party has the right to obtain:

a) the update, correction or, when requested, the integration of data;

b) the cancellation, the anonymous transformation or the block of processed

data in violation of the law, including data for which the conservation is not

necessary in regards to the objectives for which the data has been gathered or

processed;

c) a certification, confirming that the operations listed in letters a) and b) have

been brought to the attention to those to which the data has been

communicated or distributed, also with regard to their content, with the

exception of the case in which such fulfillment turns out to be impossible or

requires the use of clearly disproportionate measures if compared to the

guaranteed right.

The interested party has the right to oppose him/herself, entirely or partially:

a) for legitimate reasons with regard to the processing of personal data that

concern him/her, albeit relevant to the collection;

b) to the processing of personal data that concern him for the purpose of

sending advertisement or direct sale materials, or for the fulfillment of market

research or commercial communication.

Holder

The holder of the data processing is Giorgini Silvano Filati S.r.l. with

headquarters in (59013) Oste Montemurlo (PO), in Via della Viaccia 9.

The company entrusted as Responsible for the data processing is the legal

representative of the business, Cristian Giorgini, who can be reached via email

at the following address info@giorgini.it.

Are you interested in our products? Let’s understand together how to meet your needs!

CONTACT US

Headquarter

Montemurlo (PO)

Phone

(+39) 0574 79 241

VAT

IT-02337450973